Data Privacy

Understand why the privacy and security of your personal data is and always will be very important to us.

Watch to the video

We respect your right to privacy

Taking care of personal data privacy goes beyond compliance with the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD). Here at Inter we are committed to our transparency, partnership, security and simplicity pillars.

And for you to understand how we use this data, we have our Privacy Policy, available for you to access whenever you need it.

You in control of your personal data

We want your personal data to be within the reach of your fingertips! That's why we created digital resources to give you autonomy and confidence to set up your privacy preferences.

In-App Privacy Center
Services available 24 hours a day
Your preferences in just a few clicks
Agility in responding to your requests

How do we keep your data safe?

When we receive and process your personal data, we apply our Security Policy, which defines and implements the best solutions to protect you from unauthorized access.

We have removed the barriers for you

Being simple is facilitating the understanding and use of our privacy services. But how?

  • By using simple language
  • With easy access to our terms and policies
  • And with transparency in our content, no footnotes

Meet our Officer (DPO)

Meet our Officer (DPO)

We are always available on our support channels. However, if you would like to speak directly with our Data Protection Officer, please access our Privacy Policy for more information.

Paulo Laurentys

Executive focused on creating value for Inter and society, through the responsible use of data at scale.

We are always improving

We have a continuous improvement process to improve your data privacy and security.

We monitor the performance of our processes
We assess risks and create improvement actions
We invest in technology to reduce failures
We engage leaders at an institutional level

Frequently asked questions

How can I contact Inter to talk about Privacy matters, report incidents or suspicious acts, and ask questions?

Where can I control what personal data Inter uses?

How does Inter share or transfer my personal data?

What personal data does Inter collect about me?

How do I request a copy of my personal data?

For how long does Inter keep my personal data?